English (Symptoms (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
dystonia [correct]
DEF: Abnormal muscle tone, including both excessive or exaggerated tone, as in muscle spasm, and deficient or absent tone [causing] persisting posture of a body part, which can result in grotesque movement and distorted positions of the body.
CONT: Dystonia is characterized by involuntary movements and abnormal and often painful postures.
OBS: G24: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
dystonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction tonique, involontaire et incoercible, de survenue intermittente et localisée à certains groupes musculaires, sans aucune systématisation fonctionnelle.
CONT: La dystonie se traduit par des contractions musculaires soutenues, involontaires, entraînant des mouvements répétitifs et de torsion ainsi que des postures anormales.
OBS: G24 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Músculos y tendones; Sistema nervioso)
distonía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alteración del tono muscular, algunas veces provocadas por la ingesta de medicamentos o por la falta de ejercicio en periodos prolongados.