English (Nervous System)
stretch receptor [correct]
DEF: A sensory end organ in a muscle that is sensitive to stretch in the muscle. It consists of small striated muscle fibers richly supplied with nerve fibers, and is enclosed in connective tissue sheath :muscle spindle.
French (Système nerveux)
mécanorécepteur musculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Trois types de récepteurs sont impliqués dans la proprioception : les mécanorécepteurs des capsules articulaires, les mécanorécepteurs cutanés et les mécanorécepteurs musculaires dont le rôle est la transduction de l'état de tension (étirement).