English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
clonus [correct]
DEF: A series of rapid rhythmic contractions of a muscle occurring in response to maintained passive stretch of the muscle, as ankle clonus, patellar clonus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
clonus [correct, masculine noun]; trépidation épileptoïde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction rythmique d'un muscle survenant lors du maintien de son étirement, qu'on cherche à provoquer essentiellement au niveau du quadriceps (rotule) ou du triceps sural (pied) et qui témoigne lorsqu'elle est inépuisable, d'une lésion pyramidale.
OBS: Le terme "clonus" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
clonus [correct]