English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Muscles and Tendons; Nervous System)
muscle-tendon vibration [correct, noun]; MTV [correct, noun]; muscle tendon vibration [correct, noun]; MTV [correct, noun]; MTV; musculotendinous vibration [correct, noun]
CONT: Muscle–tendon vibration (MTV) was first introduced as an experimental tool to probe proprioception and neuromuscular physiology by mechanically stimulating muscle proprioceptors through a cyclic stretching of the muscle–tendon complex. ... When applied continuously over several minutes, MTV often induces a reduction in maximal voluntary force, along with decreased spinal excitability and increased cortical activity ... Repeated exposure over days or weeks has also been shown to improve strength, postural control and functional capacity in both healthy individuals and clinical populations (e.g., stroke or neurological disorders), highlighting the potential of MTV in rehabilitation and performance contexts ...
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Muscles et tendons; Système nerveux)
vibration musculo-tendineuse [correct, feminine noun]; VMT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vibration musculo-tendineuse (VMT) est une nouvelle avenue pour la prise en charge des troubles proprioceptifs. Cette méthode de neurostimulation active les fuseaux neuromusculaires et permet d'induire, en l'absence de vision, une illusion de mouvement cohérente avec l'étirement du groupe musculaire vibré (p. ex. la vibration des muscles fléchisseurs reproduit une extension).