English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
orbicular muscle [correct]
DEF: A muscle that encircles a body opening, such as the eye or mouth.
OBS: orbicular muscle; musculus orbicularis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle orbiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle circulaire qui circonscrit certains orifices dont il provoque l'occlusion ou l'ouverture.
OBS: muscle orbiculaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus orbicularis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.