English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
quadrate muscle [correct]
DEF: A square-shaped muscle.
OBS: quadrate muscle; musculus quadratus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle carré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: muscle carré : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus quadratus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.