English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
lateral rectus muscle of the eyeball [correct]; lateral rectus muscle [correct]
CONT: The lateral rectus muscle originates in the bottom of the orbital cavity in the surrounding area of the optic canal, specifically in the lateral part of the common tendinous ring; the annulus of Zinn. ... The lateral rectus is a flat-shaped muscle, and it is wider in its anterior part. The lateral rectus muscle is an abductor and moves the eye laterally ...
OBS: lateral rectus muscle; musculus rectus lateralis bulbi oculi : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle droit latéral du bulbe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle droit latéral du bulbe de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]; muscle droit latéral [correct, masculine noun]; muscle droit externe de l'œil [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; muscle droit externe [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Muscle de l'orbite, aplati et rubané qui se détache de la partie latérale de l'anneau tendineux commun (tendon de Zinn).
OBS: muscle droit latéral du bulbe oculaire; muscle droit latéral du bulbe de l'œil; muscle droit latéral : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus rectus lateralis bulbi oculi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.