English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
inferior rectus muscle [correct]; inferior rectus [correct]
CONT: The primary action of the inferior rectus muscle is to depress the eye, causing the cornea and pupil to move inferiorly. The inferior rectus originates from the annulus of Zinn and courses anteriorly and laterally along the orbital floor, making an angle of 23 degrees with the visual axis. This angle causes the secondary and tertiary actions of the inferior rectus muscle to be adduction and extorsion (excycloduction).
OBS: inferior rectus muscle; musculus rectus inferior : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
muscle droit inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le muscle droit inférieur abaisse le regard [...]
OBS: muscle droit inférieur : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus rectus inferior : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.