English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
straight muscle [correct]
OBS: straight muscle; musculus rectus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle droit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: muscle droit : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus rectus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.