English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
triceps brachii muscle [correct]; triceps brachii [correct]; triceps [correct, familiar]
CONT: The triceps brachii muscle, often referred to simply as the triceps, is a three-headed muscle in the posterior compartment of the arm.
OBS: triceps brachii muscle; musculus triceps brachii : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle triceps brachial [correct, masculine noun]; triceps brachial [correct, masculine noun]; triceps [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Muscle de la région postérieure du bras, composé de trois portions : un chef long, un chef latéral et un chef médial.
OBS: muscle triceps brachial : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: musculus triceps brachii : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.