English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
Björkman lignin [correct]; milled wood lignin [correct]; MWL [correct]; MWL
CONT: Lignins Isolated via Mild Processes. The methods leading to such lignins are few and consist in: ... the native lignin having been removed, a variable portion of the remaining lignin can be made soluble with solvents after undergoing treatments like: ... a mechanical disintegration of the wood by grinding the sawdust until obtaining particles as small as a micron-milled wood lignin (Bjorkman lignin: m.w.l.)
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
lignine de Björkman [correct, feminine noun]; lignine de bois moulu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de lignine obtenue grâce à une solubilisation par un solvant neutre agissant sur du bois moulu (sciure ou farine de bois).