English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
mean water level [correct]; MWL [correct]
OBS: Arithmetic mean of daily mean water levels for a given period of time.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
niveau d'eau moyen
OBS: Moyenne arithmétique des niveaux moyens journaliers pendant une période d'observation donnée.