English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
arrow [correct]
DEF: A schematic representation used in general to indicate a direction or to draw attention to a detail.
CONT: To draw attention to an annunciator on the overhead panel the relevant MWP [Master Warning Panel] systems annunciator has an arrow engraved on it pointing upwards.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
flèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation schématique utilisée, en général, pour indiquer une direction, pour attirer l'attention sur un détail.
OBS: flèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.