English (Climatology; Chronology)
Medieval Warm Period [correct]; MWP [correct]; medieval warm period [correct]; Medieval Warm Epoch [correct]; Medieval Climate Optimum [correct]; Medieval Optimum [correct]; Little Climatic Optimum [correct]
DEF: A time of unusually warm climate in the North Atlantic region, lasting from about the tenth century to about the fourteenth century.
CONT: Over the last 2,000 years the most widespread changes observed in the climate record are those associated with the Medieval Warm Epoch (approximately 800 to 1200 AD) and the Little Ice Age (approximately 1400 to 1800 AD). The former may well be restricted to the North Atlantic Basin region ...
OBS: Medieval Warm Period; Little Climatic Optimum: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Climatologie; Chronologie)
période chaude médiévale [correct, feminine noun]; période de réchauffement médiéval [correct, feminine noun]; Petit Optimum climatique [correct, masculine noun]; petit optimum climatique [correct, masculine noun]; petit optimum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Petit Âge glaciaire a été précédé par une période plus clémente appelée le Petit Optimum climatique (de 500 av. J.C. à 1250), pendant laquelle les Vikings s'installent sur les côtes sud-ouest du Groenland [...] et sur celles de l'Europe du Nord.
CONT: Le petit optimum qui s'étend du Xe au XIIe siècle est l'expression d'un réchauffement général du climat en Amérique du Nord et en Europe.
OBS: La période de réchauffement médiéval a débuté par une période relativement froide (IXe au Xe siècle) puis le réchauffement a atteint un maximum au XIIe siècle. Pour certains auteurs, le petit optimum est la seule période importante et il donne son nom à l'ensemble de cette période, la plus chaude des deux derniers millénaires.