English (Atomic Physics)
multiwire proportional chamber [correct]; MWPC [correct]
CONT: George Charpak, a CERN physicist, is awarded the Nobel Prize for Physics for the invention of the multiwire proportional chamber, which enables physicists to make major progress in the tracking of particles and which is now used for many medical applications.
French (Physique atomique)
chambre à fils en régime proportionnel [correct, feminine noun]; chambre proportionnelle multi-fils [correct, feminine noun]