English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
mycobacteriosis [correct]
CONT: In the genus Mycobacterium, there is a group of organisms so closely related that they are referred to as "the tuberculosis complex" : M. tuberculosis, M. bovis, M. africanum, and M. microti. However, given the singular epidemiologic, clinical, public health, and therapeutic considerations associated with M. tuberculosis, the term "tuberculosis" should be reserved exclusively for infection or disease caused by this organism. Disease caused by other organisms of this genus should be referred to as "mycobacteriosis due to M. x" and not "atypical tuberculosis" or "tuberculosis due to... "
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
mycobactériose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse causée par une mycobactérie (genre Mycobacterium).