English (Medication)
rifabutin [correct]; Ansamycin [correct, trademark]; Mycobutin [correct, trademark]
OBS: Rifabutin(Ansamycin, Mycobutin) Classification : Antimycobacterial, antibacterial FDA approved 12/23/92 for prevention of Mycobacterium avium complex in patients with advanced HIV.
French (Médicaments)
ansamycine [correct, feminine noun]; rifabutine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitement à visée spécifique du VIH : analogues de nucléosides. L'ansamycine (rifabutine) semble avoir une activité antirétrovirale à fortes concentrations.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
ansamicina [feminine noun]