English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Mycobacterium [correct, Latin]
DEF: A genus of aerobic, nonmotile bacteria (family Mycobacteriaceae) containing Gram-positive, acid-fast, slender, straight or slightly curved rods.
OBS: Mycobacterium : There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
OBS: Mycobacterium : This term should be written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
mycobactérie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre bactérien appartenant à la famille des Mycobacteriaceae, constitué de bacilles acidorésistants aérobies stricts [...]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
mycobacterium [Latin]
OBS: Nombre genérico de ciertas bacterias causantes de enfermedades como la tuberculosis y la lepra.