English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Immunology)
bacille Calmette-Guérin [correct]; BCG [correct]
DEF: An attenuated strain of Mycobacterium bovis.
OBS: BCG is used in some countries as a vaccine against tuberculosis. ... BCG adenitis is an illness caused by BCG that is present in some infants with HIV and is characterized by inflammation of the lymph nodes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Immunologie)
bacille de Calmette et Guérin [correct, masculine noun]; BCG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaccin antituberculeux est le seul vaccin bactérien constitué de bactéries vivantes atténuées. Il a été mis au point par Calmette et Guérin (d'où les initiales de BCG : bacille de Calmette et Guérin) entre 1908 et 1921, à partir de bacilles atténués d'origine bovine.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Inmunología)
bacilo Calmette-Guérin [correct, masculine noun]; BCG [masculine noun]