English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Brewing and Malting; Winemaking)
mycoderma [correct]
OBS: A microorganism that do not form ascospores but grow vegetatively in the presence of air producing a scum on the surface of alcoholic solutions (as wine and beer).
OBS: Also known as "top yeast", meaning that the yeast fungi grow horizontally forming a carpet rather than downward.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Brasserie et malterie; Industrie vinicole)
mycoderme [correct, masculine noun]