English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Biology)
endomycorrhizal fungus [correct]
DEF: Species of mycorrhizal fungus with hyphae that penetrate and live inside the cortical cells of the plant root.
CONT: Endomycorrhizal fungus ... grows in the roots of grass and many other plants. It forms a partnership with shrubs and grass. The fungus gives the plants minerals like phosphorus. The plant gives the fungus sugars and other carbohydrates.
OBS: There are two types of mycorrhizal fungi : ectomycorrhizae and endomycorrhizae. Ectomycorrhizae form sheaths around plant roots, endomycorrhizae enter cortex cells in the roots.
OBS: A mycorrhiza (typically seen in the plural forms mycorrhizae or mycorrhizas, Greek for fungus roots) is the result of a mutualistic association between a fungus and a plant. This mutualism takes place at the root level, where individual hyphae extending from the mycelium of a fungus colonize the roots of a host plant, either intracellularly or extracellularly.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Biologie végétale)
champignon endomycorhizien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par un ensemble de techniques mises au point chez la légumineuse-modèle [...] on a déterminé le mécanisme cellulaire précis par lequel le champignon endomycorhizien traverse la barrière externe de la racine.
OBS: [Le terme «endomycorhize» est] composé du préfixe endo- du grec, endon (dedans) et du nom mycorhize (symbiose entre la racine d'une plante et un champignon), qui vient lui aussi du grec par son préfixe myco- de, mycetos (champignon) et son suffixe -rhize de, -rrhizos dérivé de, rhiza (racine, fondement). [L'endomycorhize est la] symbiose entre la racine d'une plante et une colonie de champignons, les hyphes de ces derniers (leurs filaments) s'infiltrant à l'intérieur des cellules racinaires, dans l'espace intracellulaire.