English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus [correct]
CONT: Arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi form mutualistic, symbiotic associations with the roots of more than 80% of land plants1. The fungi are incapable of completing their life cycle in the absence of a host root. Their spores can germinate and grow in the absence of a host, but their hyphal growth is very limited.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
champignon mycorhizien à arbuscules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Glomeromycetes, champignons mycorhiziens à arbuscules (MA), sont des microorganismes symbiotiques qui vivent en association avec des plantes.