English (Epidermis and Dermis)
dermatomycosis [correct]; fungus infection of skin [correct]; fungus disease of the skin [correct]; fungal skin infection [correct]; skin mycosis [proposal]
DEF: A disease of the skin caused by infection with a fungus.
DEF: A superficial fungal infection of the skin.
CONT: Many tribes in the Colombian Amazon use the exudate [of the Virola bark] to treat fungal skin infections, such as ringworm.
OBS: mycosis : the presence of parasitic fungi in or on any part of the body.
OBS: plural: dermatomycoses.
French (Épiderme et derme)
mycose cutanée [correct, feminine noun]; dermatomycose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue des mycoses superficielles, ou mycoses cutanées [...], des mycoses sous-cutanées et des mycoses profondes. [...] Le traitement des mycoses cutanées fait appel aux antifongiques.
OBS: Comparer avec «dermatophytose».
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis)
dermatomicosis [feminine noun]