English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
plaque [correct]
DEF: An elevation above the skin surface that occupies a relatively large surface area, in comparison with its height above the skin. Frequently, it is formed by a confluence of papules, as in mycosis fungoides, psoriasis, and lichen planus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
plaque [correct, feminine noun]; placard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: N'importe quelle surface d'un diamètre supérieur à celui d'une papule correspond à une plaque. Les plaques proviennent souvent de la confluence des papules. On a des plaques rouges squameuses dans le psoriasis, le pityriasis rosé, le lupus érythémateux discoïde (avec atrophie).
OBS: plaque : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Epidermis y dermis)
placa [correct, feminine noun]