English (Nervous System)
myelin sheath [correct]; medullary sheath [correct]
DEF: An insulating covering around the axon of a neuron, which increases the conduction velocity of the nerve impulse along the axon. It is formed from the cell membrane of a Schwann cell (in the peripheral nervous system) or of an oligo-dendrocyte (in the central nervous system).
French (Système nerveux)
gaine de myéline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Gaine protectrice du système nerveux central.