English (Nervous System)
myelin [correct]
DEF: The lipoproteinaceous material enveloping the axon of myelinated nerve fibers, composed of regularly alternating layers of lipids (cholesterol, phospholipids, sphingolipids, phosphatidates) and protein.
French (Système nerveux)
myéline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules qui fabriquent la myéline (soit les oligodendrocytes, dans le système nerveux central, et [les] cellules de Schwann, dans le système nerveux périphérique) doivent être en communication constante avec l'axone qu'elles entourent de myéline.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
mielina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que envuelve las fibras nerviosas, actúa como un aislante que facilita la conducción de impulsos eléctricos.