English (Morphology and General Physiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
unit membrane
OBS: it was not until the 1950's when the unit membrane concept was developed that measurements were based upon electron microscopic studies of myelin sheaths.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
membrane unitaire
OBS: pour marquer le caractère très général de l'ultrastructure des membranes, on parle de "membrane unitaire".