English (Nervous System)
oligodendrocyte [correct]
DEF: One of the cells of the glia, responsible for producing the myelin sheaths of the neurones of the central nervous system and therefore equivalent to the Schwann cells of the peripheral nerves.
French (Système nerveux)
oligodendrocyte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On distingue quatre types de cellules gliales : les astrocytes, les oligodendrocytes, les cellules épendymaires et la microglie.