English (Nervous System)
saltatory conduction [correct]
DEF: The jumping of an action potential from one node of Ranvier to the next in a myelinated axon.
French (Système nerveux)
conduction saltatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduction particulière aux fibres myélinisées, dans lesquelles le potentiel d'action saute d'un nœud de Ranvier à l'autre.