English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
leukemia [correct]; leukaemia [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A progressive, malignant disease of the blood-forming organs, characterized by distorted proliferation and development of leukocytes and their precursors in the blood and bone marrow.
CONT: leukemia... is classified according to degree of cell differentiation as acute or chronic(terms no longer referring to duration of disease), and according to predominant type of cell involved as myelogenous [myeloid] or lymphocytic [lymphoid].
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie maligne et évolutive affectant les organes hémapoïétiques, marquée par une prolifération et un développement anormaux des leucocytes et de leurs précurseurs dans le sang et la moelle osseuse.
CONT: [...] la leucémie [...] peut être aiguë ou chronique, myéloïde ou lymphoïde (en fonction du type de prolifération cellulaire).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sangre)
leucemia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad consistente en la producción excesiva de leucocitos por los órganos encargados de ello.
OBS: Cáncer de las células precursoras de los glóbulos blancos.