English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
myeloproliferative disorder; myeloproliferative disease; myeloproliferative syndrome
CONT: The myeloproliferative disorders comprise a group of usually neoplastic diseases, which may be related histogenetically by a common multipotential stem cell, that includes among others acute and chronic granulocytic leukemias, acute and chronic myelomonocytic leukemias, polycythemia vera, myelofibrosis, myeloid metaplasia, essential thrombocytemia, and erythroleukemia. An interrelationship with the lymphoproliferative disorders is thought to exist.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
syndrome myéloprolifératif [masculine noun]
DEF: Hémopathie caractérisée par une prolifération des cellules de la série myéloïde se produisant électivement au niveau de la moelle osseuse.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Huesos y articulaciones)
trastorno mieloproliferativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término que designa cuatro trastornos sanguíneos diferentes, de los que sólo la leucemia mieloide crónica es cancerosa. Los otros son policitemia vera, metaplasia mieloide agnogénica y trombocitemia esencial.
CONT: Los hematólogos tratan los trastornos mieloproliferativos, de los que un número considerable acaban leucemia mieloide aguda.