English (Tectonics)
detachment zone [correct]
CONT: Rise of the complexes allow for a regional structural ground preparation through progressive mylonitization, development of detachment zones, listric faults, brittle deformation, and brecciation.
French (Tectonique)
zone de détachement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le soulèvement des complexes à noyau métamorphique permet une préparation structurale du terrain à l'échelle régionale par une mylonitisation progressive, la formation de zones de détachement et de failles listriques, une déformation fragile et une bréchification.