English (Medication)
nadolol [correct]
DEF: ... is a non-cardioselective beta-adrenergic blocking agent. The exact mechanism by which the dug exercises its anti-anginal effect is not certain, but it may reduce the hearts’ oxygen requirements by blocking catecholamine-induced increases in heart rate, systolic blood pressure and the velocity and extent of myocardial infarction.
French (Médicaments)
nadolol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bloqueur des récepteurs bêta-adrénergiques dont l'action ne s'exerce pas uniquement sur le cœur.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
nadolol [masculine noun]