English (Cytology; The Heart)
cardiomyocyte [correct]; myocardial cell [correct]
DEF: A general term for cells contributing to heart muscle.
CONT: One important type of cell that can be developed is the cardiomyocyte, the heart muscle cell that contracts to eject the blood out of the heart’s main pumping chamber (the ventricule).
French (Cytologie; Cœur)
cardiomyocyte [correct, masculine noun]; cellule myocardique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule musculaire cardiaque.
CONT: Le muscle cardiaque est constitué de cellules, les cardiomyocytes, liés les uns aux autres par des disques intercalaires. Les embranchements des cardiomyocytes forment un réseau complexe tridimensionnel. Tous les cardiomyocytes sont capables de dépolarisations rythmiques spontanées.