English (Surgery)
autologous tissue breast reconstruction [correct]; autologous tissue-based breast reconstruction [correct]; autologous flap breast reconstruction
DEF: Surgery in which the patient’s own tissues are used to reconstruct a new breast mound.
OBS: The TRAM [transverse rectus abdominus myocutaneous] flap is an example of an autologous-based breast reconstruction.
French (Chirurgie)
reconstruction mammaire par tissu autologue [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction du sein par tissu autologue [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction mammaire par lambeau autologue [feminine noun]; reconstruction du sein par lambeau autologue [feminine noun]
CONT: La douleur aiguë après chirurgie mammaire est le plus souvent modérée, soulagée par des antalgiques mineurs (paracétamol, AINS [anti-inflammatoires non stéroïdiens]) éventuellement associés à de la codéine. Seule la reconstruction mammaire par lambeau autologue s'accompagne de douleurs intenses supérieures à 48 heures, nécessitant le recours à une PCA [patient-controlled analgesia - ACP, analgésie contrôlée par le patient] morphine.
Spanish (Cirugía)
reconstrucción mamaria con tejido autólogo [correct, feminine noun]; reconstrucción de senos con tejido autólogo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cirugía en la cual se emplean tejidos del propio paciente para reconstruir un seno nuevo.
CONT: Reconstrucción mamaria con tejido autólogo. Este tipo de técnica de reconstrucción emplea tejido de la propia paciente, trasladado mediante la movilización de sectores (flaps) de músculo, tejido graso y piel. La expresión flap puede traducirse por colgajo.