English (Prostheses; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
myoelectric [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the electric or electromotive properties of muscle.
CONT: This project developed from the design and evaluation of improved myoelectric prostheses for infants...
French (Prothèses; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
myo-électrique [correct, adjective]
CONT: Commande myo-électrique [...] Ce sont trois Anglais, Battye, Nightingale et Willis, qui, vers 1955, semblent avoir eu les premiers l'idée d'utiliser les courants électriques créés par la contraction musculaire pour commander un moteur électrique.