English (Genetics; Muscles and Tendons)
X-linked myotubular myopathy [correct]; XLMTM [correct]
DEF: A rare genetic neuromuscular disorder that is characterized by muscle weakness that can range from mild to profound.
OBS: Common symptoms include mild to profound muscle weakness, diminished muscle tone (hypotonia or "floppiness"), feeding difficulties, and potentially severe breathing complications (respiratory distress). Feeding difficulties and respiratory distress develop because of weakness of the muscles that are involved in swallowing and breathing.
French (Génétique; Muscles et tendons)
myopathie myotubulaire liée à l'X [correct, feminine noun]