English (Human Diseases; Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
alcoholic myopathy [correct]
DEF: Myopathy affecting alcoholics commonly characterized by acute myoglobinuria and sometimes by proximal limb weakness.
OBS: G72.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
myopathie alcoolique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: G72.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso; Músculos y tendones)
miopatía alcohólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatación del ventrículo izquierdo con reducción de la función sistólica y de la fracción de eyección, cuya causa es el consumo excesivo o prolongado de bebidas alcohólicas.
OBS: G72.1: código de la Clasificación Estadística Internacional de Enfermedades y Problemas Relacionados con la Salud.