English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Chronology; Petrography)
million years [correct]; Ma [correct]; My [correct]; Myr [correct]; m.y. [correct]; m.yr. [correct]; million of years [correct]; Ma [correct]; My [correct]; Myr [correct]; Ma; megayear [correct]; Ma [correct]; Myr [correct]; Ma
CONT: Earth’s history from 543 million years (Ma) ago to today—the Phanerozoic Eon—is divided into three great eras: Paleozoic, Mesozoic, and Cenozoic.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chronologie; Pétrographie)
million d'années [correct, masculine noun]; Ma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le million d'années (Ma) et le millier d'années (Ka) sont des unités de temps couramment utilisées dans les sciences de la Terre.