English (Painting (Arts))
open air
DEF: painting finished pictures out-of-doors ... especially characteristic of the Impressionists.
CONT: Monet always painted in the open air, and on the advice of Daubigny, he had constructed for himself a studio-boat, so that he could be closer to the myriad reflections of river scenery.
French (Peinture (Arts))
plein air [masculine noun]
DEF: substituer au plein air d'atelier, le plein air véritable et le plein soleil.
CONT: Dès 1869, Degas fuit le plein air et s'enferme délibérément dans des ambiances artificielles : cafés, théâtres, Opéra, cabarets.