English (Art Supplies; Jewellery; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
seed bead [correct]; rocaille bead [correct]
CONT: Seed beads are small uniformly shaped beads that come in a myriad of shapes, sizes, colours and finishes. Aside from embroidery, they are most commonly used for loom and off-loom bead weaving techniques such as brick stitch and peyote stitch. They can also be used for beaded flower making, simple stringing, and as spacers between other beads in jewellery making.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Arts et culture autochtones)
perle de rocaille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les perles de rocailles, ce sont de petites perles en verre de tailles et de couleurs différentes. Elles peuvent être opaques, transparentes, avec des effets métallisés, lustrés ou irisés.