English (Cartography; Oceanography)
seafloor mapping [correct]; sea floor mapping [correct]; seabed mapping [correct]; sea bed mapping [correct]
CONT: Seafloor mapping is expensive and technologically intensive, but it holds value to a wide range of fields. Scientists can use information on the shape of the seafloor to understand a myriad of climate change processes, such as sea-level increases.
French (Cartographie; Océanographie)
cartographie du fond marin [correct, feminine noun]