English (Landscape Architecture)
outdoor environment [correct]; exterior environment [correct]
CONT: Over the years, landscape architects have been involved in projects associated with all aspects of the outdoor environment from the design of intimate gardens to the planning and management of land areas hundreds of square miles in size. From the most comprehensive viewpoint, the landscape architect has the ability to study, analyze, and solve a myriad of design problems that relate to the outdoor environment.
CONT: The outdoor environment can be made usable at night without the light sources being obvious.
French (Architecture paysagère)
cadre extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pénétration sur le terrain du cadre végétal extérieur.