English (Botany; Silviculture)
Virola [correct]; virola
DEF: a genus of chiefly South American forest trees(family Myristicaceae) which yield pale to reddish brown wood.
CONT: More than thirty species of Virola, a genus of the nutmeg family, occur in the forests of northern South America and adjacent Central America.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
virola [correct, masculine noun]; baboen [correct, masculine noun]; yayamadou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre d'Amérique tropicale [...] (Son bois brun pâle, ocré, brillant à grain plutôt fin, très tendre et très léger, constitue un excellent bois de déroulage. C'est également un bon bois de menuiserie légère, de moulure, de caisserie.)
OBS: arbres, bois