English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetradecan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; myristic alcohol [correct]; myristyl alcohol [correct]; 1-tetradecanol [correct]; n-tetradecanol-1 [avoid, see observation]; tetradecyl alcohol [correct]; n-tetradecyl alcohol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A white solid, insoluble in water and soluble in ethanol used in organic synthesis, in plasticizers, in cosmetology and in the preparation of ointments and suppositories.
OBS: tetradecan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Dytol R-52; Lanette Wax KS; Loxanol V.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H30O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétradécan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool myristique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool myristylique [correct, masculine noun]; 1-tétradécanol [correct, masculine noun]; n-tétradécanol-1 [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; alcool tétradécylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-tétradécylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tétradécanol-1 [masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: tétradécan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H30O