English (Biochemistry; Food Industries)
oxazolidinethione [correct]
CONT: In canola or rapeseed, the enzyme myrosinase can influence quality. Myrosinase catalyses hydrolysis of glucosinolates to give glucose, sulphate, isothiocyanates, and oxazolidinethiones and other compounds. Some of these compounds act as catalyst poisons during hydrogenation of oil for margarine production. Therefore it is important to keep the glucosinolates intact by effectively inactivating myrosinase by proper conditioning.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
oxazolidinédione [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le canola ou le colza, l'enzyme qui peut affecter la qualité de l'huile est la myrosinase. Cet enzyme catalyse l'hydrolyse des glucosinolates, réaction qui donne du glucose, du sulfate, des isothiocyanates et des oxazolidinédiones et d'autres composés. Il est donc important d'inactiver la myrosinase au cours du conditionnement pour conserver l'intégrité des glucosinolates.