English (Biochemistry)
sinigrin [correct]
CONT: Glucosinolates are extracted from ground full-fat canola seed using boiling water. The aqueous extract is passed through weak anion exchange resin, which binds glucosinolates. Myrosinase is applied. Hydrolyzed glucose eluted from the column is analysed and quantified by a glucose oxidase/peroxidase assay. Recovery of sinigrin directly loaded to the ion exchange column was 91% independent of initial concentrations ranging from 2-30 µmol.
French (Biochimie)
sinigrine [correct, feminine noun]; sinigroside [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Glycoside contenu dans l'huile de moutarde.
CONT: Glucosinolate. Terminologie moderne pour désigner [certains] thioglucosides [...] Les plus importants sont la progoître, la sinigrine, la gluconapine, la sinalbine, la glucopaéoline, et la glucobrassicine [...]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
sinigrina [feminine noun]