English (Biochemistry; Food Industries)
myrosinase [correct]
CONT: Glucosinolates are extracted from ground full-fat canola seed using boiling water. The aqueous extract is passed through weak anion exchange resin, which binds glucosinolates. Myrosinase is applied. Hydrolyzed glucose eluted from the column is analysed and quantified by a glucose oxidase/peroxidase assay.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
myrosinase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme agissant sur les thioglycosides des crucifères et libérant, entre autres, l'isothiocyanate à odeur piquante et irritante caractéristique. Elle convertit aussi la progoître en goîtrine.