English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
myrrh [correct]; gum resin myrrh [correct]; myrrh gum; gum myrrh; hirabol myrrh; myrrha
DEF: An aromatic, gummy substance exuded by certain trees and shrubs growing in eastern Africa and Arabia used historically for its antiseptic, astringent, carminative, and stomachic properties.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
myrrhe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gomme-résine fournie par divers commiphoras [...] utilisée pour son parfum depuis l'Antiquité.
OBS: La myrrhe est soluble dans l'alcool et partiellement soluble dans l'eau. Elle est utilisée dans la fabrication des médicaments, des laques, des vernis et en parfumerie.