English (Botany)
wax myrtle [correct]; southern bayberry [correct]; southern wax-myrtle [correct]
CONT: Myrica cerifera is an extremely variable species with respect to habitat and corresponding habit/vegetative morphology. In general, plants that occupy dry, sandy (more xeric) areas tend to be strongly rhizomatous, colonial, and smaller in stature, and to possess smaller leaves. In contrast, plants of more mesic areas are seldom rhizomatous, not colonial, and often large and treelike, and they have larger leaves.
OBS: A plant of the family Myricaceae.
French (Botanique)
cirier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Myricaceae.
Spanish (Botánica)
mirica cerífera [feminine noun]