English (Animal Biology; Crustaceans)
mysis [correct]; mysis stage [correct]
DEF: A larva of certain higher crustaceans, characterized by biramous thoracic appendages.
CONT: The mysis stage is characterized by greater elongation. During the three mysis molts, the telson and pleopods appear.
French (Biologie animale; Crustacés)
mysis [correct, feminine noun]; stade de la mysis [correct, masculine noun]; stade de mysis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade larvaire succédant au stade zoé, chez certains décapodes comme les crevettes pénéides [...]
OBS: Ainsi nommé en raison d'une certaine ressemblance avec le genre mysis.
OBS: La larve mysis rappelle par sa forme un crustacé mysidacé, elle a tous les appendices de l'adulte mais toutefois leur morphologie est rudimentaire.
Spanish (Biología animal; Crustáceos)
fase mysis [correct, feminine noun]; estado de misis [masculine noun]