English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
mysterious disappearance [correct]
DEF: Disappearance of insured property in an unexplained manner. Disputes arise under theft policies as to whether property mysteriously lost had or had not been stolen. Mere disappearance of property, such as an article dropped from a boat, is not covered since there is no mystery involved.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
disparition inexplicable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disparition de biens assurés dont on ignore la raison ("mystérieuse"). Peut faire l'objet d'une contestation en assurance. Vol, lorsqu'on se demande si un objet introuvable a été volé ou non. La perte pure et simple (disparition dans l'eau d'un objet qu'on a laissé échapper par exemple) n'appartient pas à la catégorie des disparitions inexplicables : on sait comment elle s'est produite.