English (Cinematography)
thriller [correct]; thriller movie [correct]; thriller film [correct]
DEF: [A film] that uses action and suspense to create an environment of suspicion and tension.
OBS: In these films, unreliability of characters is at a premium, and there is often a central mystery to solve.
French (Cinématographie)
film à suspense [correct, masculine noun]; film de suspense [correct, masculine noun]; thriller [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Film d'action qui tient le spectateur en haleine afin de créer un environnement de mystère et de tension.
OBS: Les films à suspense mettent obligatoirement en scène des personnages au comportement louche et imposent souvent une intrigue centrale à résoudre.
Spanish (Cinematografía)
película de suspenso [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; película de suspense [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; thriller [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: thriller: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda evitar el extranjerismo "thriller" e indica emplear "película de suspenso" (suspense en España).