English (Literature; Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
whodunit [correct, jargon]
DEF: A detective story or a mystery story presented as a novel, a play, or a motion picture.
CONT: Part soap opera, part whodunit, the von Bulow case was an intricate medical mystery combined with titillating glimpses of the private passions of Newport's very rich.
OBS: From the substandard expression "who done it."
French (Littérature; Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
polar [correct, see observation, masculine noun, jargon]; pièce policière [feminine noun]
OBS: Ce terme ne signifie pas seulement «roman policier» mais désigne également tout ce qui repose sur une histoire policière : film, pièce, émission, scénario, feuilleton, etc.
OBS: polar [argot familier] : Roman policier. [...] Film policier.