English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Synthetic Fabrics)
foam-back fabrics [correct]; foambacks [correct]; foam fabric
DEF: Foam-back fabrics. A new development in the manufacture of fabric is to apply to the back of a woven or knitted fabric a very thin layer of synthetic foam sheeting... The presence of the foam layer confers great warmth and induces the garment to retain its shape better during wear.
CONT: The 6 highlights of Winter 98-99 update fashion : softness, mystery and brilliance... Clean college : Large, clean, irregular checks over featherweight nylon grounds, associated with imitation leather or quilting, real extra dark denim or printed denim, foambacks and compact double-faced fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
intermousse [correct, masculine noun]; mousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intermousse : Tissus fabriqués aux USA [...]. Ils prennent le nom d'Intermousse lorsqu'ils sont fabriqués en France. Ils sont réalisés en intercalant entre deux étoffes, tissus, jerseys ou étoffes non tissées, une feuille de mousse synthétique [...]. Les feuilles de mousse très souples sont unies aux tissus par collage. Ces tissus calorifugés présentent de grandes qualités : souplesse, élasticité, infroissabilité et indéformabilité, légèreté. La protection thermique est très importante, le lavage est facile et le repassage inutile.
CONT: Mousse de nylon : tricot de nylon assez épais et très extensible. Bas, chaussettes en mousse de nylon,