English (Social Movements)
hippie [correct]; hippy [correct]
DEF: Any of the young people of the 1960s and 1970s who, in their alienation from conventional society, turned variously to mysticism, psychedelic drugs, communal living, etc.
French (Mouvements sociaux)
hippie [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; hippy [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des hippies, des hippys.
OBS: hippies; hippys : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Movimientos sociales)
hippie [correct, common gender]; hippy [correct, common gender]
DEF: Partidario o simpatizante [del movimiento contracultural juvenil surgido en los Estados Unidos de América en la década de 1960], o que adopta alguna de las actividades que le son propias.
OBS: Jipi. La RAE recomienda que se hispanicen así los anglicismos hippie y hippy.