English (Sociology of Human Relations)
men’s movement [correct]; men’s lib [correct]
DEF: A movement aimed at freeing men from traditional views of the male character and role in society.
OBS: New Man: a man who rejects sexist attitudes, and aims to be caring, sensitive, non-aggressive.
OBS: A conscious contradistinction to the women's movement in the early seventies, renewed in the eighties and nineties through mythopoetic attempts to redefine the male role.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
mouvement masculin [proposal, masculine noun]; men's lib [masculine noun]
OBS: Mouvement organisé aux États-Unis en réaction aux tentatives féministes de définir le rôle des hommes dans la société (p. ex. les écrits de Naomi Wolf sur les types masculins alpha et bêta, et son rôle récent dans la redéfinition de l'image publique du candidat présidentiel A1 Gore, comme un «homme alpha»).