English (Animal Diseases; Human Diseases)
bovine adenovirus [correct]
CONT: Viral infections include the following :-Parainfluenza 3-a myxovirus... Bovine adenovirus 2-an adenovirus...
OBS: Other viruses known to be capable of causing pneumonia in calves are adenoviruses and a reovirus (9,10). Adenoviruses, bovine types land 2, cause gross lesions with minimal clinical signs of nasal and ocular discharge and moderate diarrhoea.
OBS: When specifying the "type", two forms are acceptable. For example, "bovine adenovirus type 2" and "bovine adenovirus 2". Also correct, is the abbreviation "BAdV2".
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines)
adénovirus bovin [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le chef du service de virologie, Bureau de recherches vétérinaires, ministère de l'Agriculture.