English (General Vocabulary)
not known [correct]; unknown [correct, officially approved]
OBS: unknown: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Vocabulaire général)
inconnu [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Si l'on ignore le numéro de la locomotive, le mot «inconnu» sera utilisé.
OBS: inconnu : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.