English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
Knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm [correct]; KMP algorithm [correct]
CONT: At a high level, the KMP algorithm is similar to the naive algorithm : it considers shifts in order from 1 to n−m, and determines if the pattern matches at that shift. The difference is that the KMP algorithm uses information gleaned from partial matches of the pattern and text to skip over shifts that are guaranteed not to result in a match.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de Knuth-Morris-Pratt [correct, masculine noun]