English (General Mechanics (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
moment of force [correct, standardized]; M [correct, standardized]
DEF: With reference to a given point or axis, the vector of which the magnitude is equal to the product of the force and of its distance from the point or axis considered.
OBS: SI symbol: M (capital italic).
OBS: SI unit : newton metre(N m).
OBS: moment of force; M: term and abbreviation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
moment d'une force [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; M [correct, standardized]
DEF: Par rapport à un point ou un axe donnés, le vecteur dont la grandeur est égale au produit de la force et de sa distance du point ou de l'axe considéré.
OBS: Symbole SI : M (majuscule italique).
OBS: Unité SI : newton mètre (N m).
OBS: moment d'une force; M : terme et abréviation normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.