English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sample cross section
OBS: Compressive strength : Breaking load related to the sample cross section before compressive test.(MPa=106Pa or 106sup>N/m2</sup>).
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
section de l'échantillon [feminine noun]
OBS: Résistance à la compression: Force de rupture rapportée à la section de l'échantillon avant un essai de compression. (MPa = 106Pa ou 106N/m2).