English (Atmospheric Physics)
zonda [correct, see observation]; sondo [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a hot, humid north wind in the pampas, in advance of a depression moving eastward, and preceding the pampero.
CONT: Sharp changes in temperature occur along this coastline during sudden wind changes. Winds from the N(Sondos) are hot and oppressive in summer, while S and W winds are cool and bracing. There is a sudden drop in temperature at the onset of a Pampero.
OBS: zonda ... The name seems to apply to two winds of quite different origin. The most common use is for a dry foehn wind descending the eastern slopes of the Andes in the central Argentine in winter ...
OBS: zonda. This wind is also called the sondo.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
zonda [masculine noun]; sondo [masculine noun]