English (Electrochemistry)
diffusion layer thickness [correct]
DEF: Defined by the equation :[delta]=D/kd</sub>=nFDcA/Ii where D is the diffusion coefficient, kd</sub> is the heterogeneous diffusion rate constant, F is the Faraday constant, c is the concentration, A is the geometric area of the electrode, Ii is the limiting current and n is the charge number of the cell reaction.
OBS: The word "delta" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Électrochimie)
épaisseur de la couche de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Définie par l'équation : [delta] = D/kd = nFDcA/Ii où D est le coefficient de diffusion, kd est la constante de vitesse de la diffusion hétérogène, F est la constante de Faraday, c est la concentration, A est la surface géométrique de l'électrode, Ii est le courant limite et n est le nombre de charges dans la réaction.
OBS: Le mot «delta» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
Spanish (Electroquímica)
grosor de la capa de difusión [masculine noun]