English (Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
slow-setting cement [correct]; slow-set cement [correct]
DEF: A manufactured cement in which the thickening time is extended by the use of a coarser grind, the elimination of the rapid hydrating components in its composition, and the addition of a chemical retarder.
CONT: API classes N, D, E, and F are slow-set cements.
CONT: A high silica content ... produces a slow-setting cement of high strength.
OBS: The portland cement ... may be high early strength, common (or standard), or slow setting.
French (Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
ciment à prise lente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ciments artificiels - ciments Portland [...] Ces ciments sont tous à prise lente.