English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
1-[(6-chloro-3-pyridinyl)methyl]-N-nitro-2-imidazolidinimine [correct, see observation]; (E)-1-(6-chloro-3-pyridylmethyl)-N-nitroimidazolidin-2-ylideneamine [correct, see observation]; imidacloprid [correct]
CONT: Imidacloprid is an insecticide which belongs to a new chemical group, the nitroguanidines. Used like seed dressing, its specifications are: excellent systemic properties, good selectivity, good protection against several insects, moderate acute mammalian toxicity, low environmental risk, good efficiency on insect strains which have developed resistance against conventional insecticides.
OBS: E; N : These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10ClN5O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
1-(6-chloro-3-pyridylméthyl)-N-nitroimidazolidin-2-ylidèneamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; imidaclopride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'imidaclopride est un insecticide issu d'une nouvelle famille chimique, les nitroguanidines. Grâce à ses bonnes propriétés systémiques, il peut être utilisé en traitement des semences, assurant ainsi une protection contre de nombreux ravageurs du sol et aériens. L'imidaclopride se caractérise par une toxicité aiguë modérée ainsi que par un faible risque vis-à-vis de l'environnement. Efficace à faible dose et doté d'un mode d'action original, il agit sur des insectes devenus résistants à d'autres familles chimiques.
OBS: N : Cette lettre majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10ClN5O2