English (Chemistry)
refraction effect [correct]
DEF: The luminescence flux emitted from the interior of a rectangular sample reaching a photodetector place at some distance from the sample is decreased by a factor of approximately n2</sup>(where n is the refractive index of the medium) compared with a medium whose refractive index is 1. 0.
French (Chimie)
effet de réfraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flux de luminescence émis de l'intérieur d'un échantillon rectangulaire et qui atteint un photodétecteur placé à une certaine distance de l'échantillon, décroît par un facteur d'environ n2 (où n est l'indice de réfraction du milieu) par rapport à un milieu dont l'indice de réfraction serait égal à 1,0.