English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
fabric effectiveness factor [correct]; FEF [correct]
DEF: the ratio of the cycles to failure of the fabric reinforced specimens to the control specimen without fabric.
CONT: The key toward the reinforcement-based design of geotextiles in reflective crack prevention in bituminous pavement overlays is the fabric' s effectiveness as determined by laboratory testing or experience. Quantitatively, it is defined as follows : FEF=Nr</sub>/Nn</sub> where FEF=fabric effectiveness factor, Nr</sub>=number of load cycles to cause failure in the fabric-reinforced case, Nn</sub>=number of load cycles to cause failure in the nonreinforced case. Values of FEF vary widely when based on laboratory tests(as they usually are), the range being from 2. 1 to 15. 9....
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
coefficient d'efficacité d'une structure textile [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Routes. Interfaces antifissures (...) Pour dimensionner correctement une structure, il faut tout d'abord définir le type de fissure à traiter (fatigue, retrait thermique), puis prendre en compte le genre de structure de chaussée (rigide, semi-rigide, souple). On se posera enfin la question sur l'efficacité d'une structure textile en relation avec les sollicitations auxquelles elle sera soumise.