English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
niacin [correct]; 3-carboxypyridine [correct]; nicotic acid [correct]; nicotine acid [correct]; nicotinic acid [correct]; nicotinoylhydrazine [correct]; Nicyl [trademark]; 3-picolinic acid [correct]; pyridine-3-carbonic acid [correct]; pyridinecarboxylic acid [correct]; pyridine-3-carboxylic acid [correct]; 3-pyridinecarboxylic acid [correct]; pyridine-β-carboxylic acid [correct]; 3-pyridine-carboxylic acid [former designation]
OBS: White or yellow, crystalline, odorless powder. An essential nutrient necessary for the conversion of food into energy. [It] participates in many energy-yielding reactions and aids in the maintenance of normal nervous system. Added to prepared breakfast cereals, peanut butter, baby cereals. [It] is distributed in significant amounts in livers, yeast, meat, legumes, and whole cereals.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, among which : Acotin; Akotin; Anti-Pellagra Vitamin; Apelagnin; Apelagrin; Bionic; Daskil; Davitamon PP; Direktan; Efacin; Linic; NAH; Naotin; Nia-bid; NIAC; Niacels; Niacor; Ni(CO) ;Nicacid; Nicamin; Nicangin; Nico; Nico-400; Nicobid; Nicocap; Nicocidin; Nicocrisina; Nicodan; Nicodelmine; Nicolar; Niconacid; Niconat; Niconazid; Nicorol; Nicosan 3; Nicoside; Nico-Span; Nicosyl; Nicotamin; Nicotene; Nicotil; Nicotinipca; Nicovasan; Nicovasen; Nicovel; Nikacid; Nipellen; Nyclin; Pellagramin; Pellagra preventive factor; Pellagrin; Pelonin; Peviton; PP-factor; S115; SK-Niacin; Vitaplex N; Wampocap.
OBS: Do not confuse with nicotinamide (vitamin PP), which consists of the amide of nicotinic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
niacine [correct, feminine noun]; 3-carboxypyridine [correct, feminine noun]; acide nicotique [correct, masculine noun]; acide de nicotine [correct, masculine noun]; acide nicotinique [correct, masculine noun]; nicotinoylhydrazine [correct, feminine noun]; Nicyl [trademark, masculine noun]; acide 3-picolinique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyridine-3-carbonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyridinecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyridine-3-carboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 3-pyridinecarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyridine-β-carboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide pyridinecarboxylique-3 [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitamine du groupe des vitamines B, ayant un rôle de coenzyme dans l'oxydation des glucides, [dont la] carence provoque des désordres intestinaux et nerveux et peut conduire à la pellagre.
CONT: L'acide nicotinique se forme par l'oxydation des dérivés β-substitués de la pyridine. En dehors de son rôle précurseur de son amide, le nicotinamide, ou vitamine PP, l'acide nicotinique est un puissant vasodilatateur [...]
OBS: Les meilleures sources de niacine sont le foie, la levure, le poulet, la viande maigre, les arachides et les légumineuses.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
niacina [correct, feminine noun]; ácido nicotínico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vitamina hidrosoluble cuyo déficit causa la pelagra.
OBS: Sólido cristalino incoloro, soluble en agua y alcohol.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5NO2