English (Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geogrid effectiveness factor [correct]; GEF [correct]
CONT: In the context of the discussion on geotextiles in Section 2.8.2.3, this could be called a geogrid effectiveness factor.
OBS: Geogrid: A deformed or nondeformed netlike polymeric material used with foundation, soil, rock, earth, or any other geotechnical engineering-related material as an integral part of human-made project structure or system.
OBS: FEF [fabric effectiveness factor] is the ratio of the cycles to failure of the fabric reinforced specimens to the control specimen without fabric.
OBS: The key toward the reinforcement-based design of geotextiles in reflective crack prevention in bituminous pavement overlays is the fabric' s effectiveness as determined by laboratory testing or experience. Quantitatively, it is defined as follows : FEF=Nr</sub>/Nn</sub> where FEF=fabric effectiveness factor, Nr</sub>=number of load cycles to cause failure in the fabric-reinforced case, Nn</sub>=number of load cycles to cause failure in the nonreinforced case. Values of FEF vary widely when based on laboratory tests(as they usually are), the range being from 2. 1 to 15. 9....
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
coefficient d'efficacité d'une grille [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Routes. Interfaces antifissures [...] Pour dimensionner correctement une structure, il faut tout d'abord définir le type de fissure à traiter (fatigue, retrait thermique), puis prendre en compte le genre de structure de chaussée (rigide, semi-rigide, souple). On se posera enfin la question sur l'efficacité d'une structure textile en relation avec les sollicitations auxquelles elle sera soumise.
OBS: Grille : Type de géotextile constitué d'une superposition ou d'un entrecroisement, ou d'un liage de fils, filaments, bandelettes, etc., et présentant une structure ouverte, c'est-à-dire dont les ouvertures ont des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.