English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
[2,2’-ethane-1,2-diylbis(nitrilomethylidyne)bis(6-fluorophenolate)(2-)-N,N’,O,O’] cobalt [correct, see observation]; N,N'-ethylenebis(3-fluorosalicylideneiminato)-cobalt(II) [avoid]; [2,2’-(1,2-ethanediylbis(nitrilomethylidyne]bis(6-fluorophenolato)(2-)-N,N’O,O’)-cobalt [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: N, N'-ethylenebis(3-fluorosalicylideneiminato)-cobalt(II) : incorrect form.
OBS: The capital letters "N" and "O" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
[2,2'-éthane-1,2-diylbis(nitrolométhylidyne)bis(6-fluorophénolate)(2-)-N,N',O,O']cobalt [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; N,N'-éthylène bis(3-fluorosalicylidèneiminato)-cobalt (II) [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: N,N'-éthylène bis(3-fluorosalicylidèneiminato)-cobalt (II) : forme fautive.
OBS: Les lettres majuscules «N» et «O» s'écrivent en italique.