English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4, 4’-carbonylbis(N, N-dimethylaniline) [correct]; Michler’s ketone [correct]; tetramethyldiaminobenzophenone [avoid]; 4,4’-bis(dimethylamino)benzophenone [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of crystalline leaflets used in the synthesis of dryestuffs, especially auramine derivatives.
OBS: 4, 4’-carbonylbis(N, N-dimethylaniline) : the capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CO[C6H4N(CH3)2]2 or (CH3)2N-C6H4-CO-C6H[substract 4]-N(CH[substract 3])[substract 2]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4,4'-carbonylbis(N,N-diméthylaniline) [correct, feminine noun]; cétone de Michler [correct, feminine noun]; tétraméthyldiaminobenzophénone [avoid, feminine noun]; tétraméthyl-diamino-4-4-'-benzophénone [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: 4,4'-carbonylbis(N,N-diméthylaniline) : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CO[C6H4N(CH3)2]2 ou (CH3)2N-C6H4-CO-C6H4-N(CH3)2