English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
malachite green [correct]; aniline green [correct]; benzaldehyde green [correct]; benzal green [correct]; China green [correct]; C.I. basic Green 4 [correct]; diamond green B [correct]; N-[4-[[4-(dimethylamino) phenyl] phenylmethylene]-2, 5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene]-N-methylmethanaminium chloride [correct, see observation]; dimethyl(4-(p-(dimethylamino)-alpha-phenylbenzylidene)-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene)ammonium chloride [correct, see observation]; fast green [correct]; light green N [correct]; malachite green chloride [correct]; solid green 0 [correct]; tetramethyl diapara-amido-triphenyl carbinol [correct]; Victoria Green [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound derived from the condensation of benzaldehyde with N, N-dimethylaniline and from the oxidation of the phenylmethane product and its reaction with HCl which appears under the form of water-soluble green crystals, is soluble in amyl, ethyl and methyl alcohol, is used in dyeing textiles(either directly or with mordant), as a staining bacterial, an antiseptic and a plant fungicide.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: N-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas : C23H25ClN2 or C23H25sub>N2</sub>·Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
vert malachite [correct, masculine noun]; vert aniline [correct, masculine noun]; vert benzaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; vert de benzal [correct, masculine noun]; vert de Chine [correct, masculine noun]; vert basique C.I. 4 [correct, masculine noun]; vert de diamant B [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de N-(4-{[4-(diméthylamino)phényl]phénylméthylène]-2,5-cyclohexadièn-1-ylidène)-N-méthylméthanaminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de diméthyl(4-[p-(diméthylamino)-alpha-phénylbenzylidène]-2,5-cyclohexadién-1-ylidène}ammonium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vert rapide [correct, masculine noun]; vert léger N [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de vert malachite [correct, masculine noun]; vert solide 0 [correct, masculine noun]; tétraméthyl diapara-amido-triphényl carbinol [correct, masculine noun]; vert Victoria [correct, masculine noun]; vert de malachite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant formé à partir du benzaldéhyde et de la diméthylaniline, se présentant sous la forme de lamelles vert sombre, à éclat métallique, soluble dans l'eau (en vert), utilisé comme colorant pour les matières alimentaires, textiles comme colorant histologique.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: N- : Ce préfixe doit s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C23H25ClN2 ou C23H25N2·Cl
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
verde malaquita [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C23H25ClN2 o C23H25N2·Cl