English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-(6-aminohexyl) hexane-1, 6-diamine [correct, see observation]; bis(hexamethylene)triamine [correct, see observation]; BHMT [avoid, see observation]; BHMT; bishexamethylenetriamine [correct, see observation]; NSC-92231 [trademark]; N-(6-aminohexyl)-1, 6-hexanediamine [former designation, avoid]; bis(6-aminohexyl)amine [former designation, avoid]; 6,6’-diaminodihexylamine [former designation, avoid]; 1,13-diamino-7-azatridecane [avoid]; dihexylenetriamine [avoid]
OBS: N-(6-aminohexyl) hexane-1, 6-diamine : The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: bis(hexamethylene)triamine; bishexamethylenetriamine: commercial names.
OBS: BHMT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula : C12H29sub>N3</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-(6-aminohexyl)hexane-1,6-diamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bis(hexaméthylène)triamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 6,6'-diaminodihexylamine [former designation, avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: N-(6-aminohexyl)hexane-1,6-diamine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: bis(hexaméthylène)triamine : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H29N3