English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
glutathione [correct]; N-(N-L-gamma-glutamyl-L-cysteinyl) glycine [correct, see observation]; gamma-glutamylcysteinylglycine; gamma-L-glutamyl-L-cysteinylglycine
DEF: A crystalline tripeptide ... of glutamic acid, cysteine, and glycine that occurs in blood and other animal and plant tissues and that plays an important role in the activation of some enzymes and in biological oxidation-reduction processes.
OBS: Use: Nutritional and metabolic research.
OBS: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; the letters "L" are small capitals; the word "gamma" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large variety of variants and commercial names, such as: Copren; Deltathione; Glutathion; Glutatiol; Glutatione; Glutide; Glutinal; GSH; Isethion; Neuthion; Panaron; Tathion; Tathione; Triptide.
OBS: Chemical formulas : C10H17O6sub>N3</sub>S or C10H17sub>N3</sub>O6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
glutathion [correct, masculine noun]; N-(N-L-gamma-glutamyl-L-cystéinyl)glycine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; philothion [correct, masculine noun]; gamma-L-glutamyl-L-cystéine glycocolle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tripeptide hydrolysable en cystéine, en glycine et en acide glutamique, couramment rencontré dans les cellules végétales et animales, qui joue dans l'organisme le rôle de transporteur d'hydrogène et que l'on utilise pour les recherches biologiques et biochimiques, en particulier dans le domaine de la conservation des aliments.
OBS: Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; les lettres «L» sont de petites capitales; le mot «gamma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C10H17O6N3S ou C10H17N3O6S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
glutatión [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Molécula formada por tres aminoácidos y utilizada en el cuerpo como un antioxidante. Ayuda a eliminar radicales libres de la sangre y células antes de que puedan causar daño por oxidación.
OBS: El glutatión también colabora en la neutralización hepática de toxinas.
OBS: El glutatión sintético se denomina NAC ó N Acetilcisteina.
CONT: Fórmulas químicas: C10H17O6N3S o C10H17N3O6S