English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Spices and Condiments; Medication; Non-Lethal Weapons)
(E)-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) methyl]-8-methyl-6-nonenamide [correct, see observation]; capsicine [correct]; capsaicine [correct]; N-[(4-hydroxy-3-methoxy-phenyl) methyl]-8-methyl-6-nonenamide [correct, see observation]; trans-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) methyl]-8-methyl-6-nonenamide [correct, see observation]; (E)-8-methyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonenamide [correct, see observation]; trans-8-methyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonenamide [correct, see observation]; Zostrix [correct, trademark]; capsaicin [correct]; capsicin [correct]
DEF: A pungent cytotoxic volatile alkaloid extracted from the capsules of various species of Capsicum (pepper, paprika), of the Solanaceae, responsible for the chilli pepper’s piquant taste.
OBS: (E)-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl) methyl]-8-methyl-6-nonenamide : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: N-;trans-: These prefixes must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H27NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Épices et condiments; Médicaments; Armes non meurtrières)
(E)-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)méthyl]-8-méthyl-6-nonénamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; capsicine [correct, feminine noun]; capsaïcine [correct, feminine noun]; N-[(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxy-phényl)méthyl]-8-méthyl-6- nonénamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)méthyl]-8-méthyl- 6-nonénamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (E)-8-méthyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonénamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-8-méthyl-N-vanillyl-6-nonénamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Zostrix [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
DEF: capsicine : Dénomination courante du principe révulsif du poivre de Cayenne, que l'on extrait de plusieurs espèces de «capsicum» (solanées).
OBS: (E)-N-[(4-hydroxy-3-méthoxyphényl)méthyl]-8-méthyl-6-nonénamide : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: N-; trans- : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H27NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Especias y condimentos; Medicamentos; Armas no mortíferas)
capsaicina [correct, feminine noun]; capsicina [correct, feminine noun]; 8-metil-N-vanillil-6-nonenamida [feminine noun]
CONT: El compuesto químico capsaicina (8-metil-N-vanillil-6-nonenamida) es el componente activo del chile ("Capsicum"). Es irritante para los mamíferos; produce una fuerte sensación de ardor en la boca. La capsaicina y otras sustancias relacionadas se denominan "capsaicinoides" y se producen como un metabolito secundario en diversas plantas del género Capsicum, probablemente para evitar ser comidas por animales herbívoros. [...] La capsaicina pura es un compuesto lipofílico, inodoro, incoloro, parecido a la cera. Usos: por la sensación de ardor que produce, la capsaicina es comúnmente usada en productos alimenticios para hacerlos más picantes. [...] La capsaicina se usa también como medicamento, o como gas lacrimógeno.
CONT: Fórmula química: C18H27NO3