English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacology)
N-(4-ethoxyphenyl) acetamide [correct, see observation]; acetophenetidin [correct]; phenacetin [correct]; p-acetophenetide [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of white odorless crystals or of a powder, soluble in alcohol and chloroform, that is used in medicine as an analgesic.
OBS: N-(4-ethoxyphenyl) acetamide : The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: p-acetophenetide: The small letter "p" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacologie)
N-(4-éthoxyphényl)acétamide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phénacétine [correct, feminine noun]; para-éthoxyacétanilide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-éthoxy acétanilide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétophénétidine [feminine noun]; acétylparaphénétidine [feminine noun]; paracétophénétide [masculine noun]
OBS: Analgésique.
OBS: N-(4-éthoxyphényl)acétamide : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: para-éthoxyacétanilide; p-éthoxyacétanilide : Le préfixe «para» et son abréviation «p» s'écrivent en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacología)
acetofenetidina [feminine noun]; acetilfenetidina [feminine noun]; fenacetina [feminine noun]