English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
captafol [correct, standardized]; N-(1, 1, 2, 2-tetrachloroethylthio) cyclohex-4-ene-1, 2-dicarboximide [correct, see observation]
DEF: A useful foliage-protectant fungicide which is a member of the dicarboximide class.
OBS: N : This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: captafol: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H9Cl4NO2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
captafol [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; N-(tétrachloro-1,1,2,2 éthylthio) tétrahydro 3a,4,7,7a isoindolinedione [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: N, a; Ces lettres s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: captafol : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H9Cl4NO2S