English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
(N-(2-ethylhexyl) bicyclo[ 2. 2. 1] hept-5-ene-2, 3-dicarboximide [correct, see observation]; (N-(2-ethylhexyl)-bicyclo(2, 2, 1)-5-heptene-2, 3-dicarboximide [avoid, see observation]; N-octylbicycloheptene dicarboximide [avoid, see observation]; N-octyl bicycloheptene dicarboximide [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a liquid, miscible with most organic solvents and oils, used as insecticide, and as pesticide synergist.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17NC9H8O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
(N-(2-éthylhexyl)bicyclo[2.2.1]hept-5-ène-2,3-dicarboximide [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dicarboximide de N-octylbicycloheptène [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17NC9H8O2