English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
3-(10, 11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[ b, f] azepin-5-yl)-N, N-dimethylpropan-1-amine [correct, see observation]; imipramine [correct, see observation]; Antideprin [correct, trademark]; Tofranil [correct, trademark]; 5, 6-dihydro-N-(3-(dimethylamino) propyl)-11H-dibenz(b, e) azepine [former designation, avoid]; 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-4,5-dihydro-2,3,6,7-dibenzazepine [former designation, avoid]; 5-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenz(b,f)azepine [former designation, avoid]; 5-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo(b,f)azepine [former designation, avoid]; 2,2’-(3-dimethylaminopropylimino)bibenzyl [avoid]; 2,2’-(3-dimethylaminopropylimino)dibenzyl [avoid]; N-(gamma-dimethylaminopropyl)-iminodibenzyl [avoid]
DEF: A chemical product which has the property of blocking the reuptake of the neurotransmitter serotonin and which is therefore used as an antidepressant.
OBS: 3-(10, 11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[ b, f] azepin-5-yl)-N, N-dimethylpropan-1-amine : The capital letters "H" and "N" and the small letters "b" and "f" between brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: imipramine: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Dimipressin; Dynaprin; Dyna-Zina; Eupramin; G-22355; Imidobenzyle; Imizin; Intalpram; Iramil; Melipramine; Nelipramin; Prazepine; Promiben; Surplix; Timolet.
OBS: Chemical formula : C19H24sub>N2</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
3-(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[b,f]azépin-5-yl)-N,N-diméthylpropan-1-amine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; imipramine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Antideprin [correct, trademark]; Tofranil [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique capable d'inhiber la réabsorption de la sérotonine et que, par conséquent, l'on utilise comme antidépresseur.
OBS: 3-(10,11-dihydro-5H-dibenzo[b,f]azépin-5-yl)-N,N-diméthylpropan-1-amine : Les lettres majuscules «H» et «N» de même que les lettres minuscules «b» et «f» entre crochets s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: imipramine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H24N2