English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
octadecan-1-amine [correct]; 1-aminooctadecane [correct]; 1-octadecanamine [correct]; octadecylamine [correct]; n-octadecylamine [correct, see observation]; normal octadecylamine [correct]; stearylamine [correct]
OBS: n-: This abbreviation(of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Adogenen 142; Alamine 7; Armeen 118D.
OBS: Chemical formula : C18H39sub>N or CH3(CH2) 16CH2NH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octadécan-1-amine [correct, feminine noun]; 1-aminooctadécane [correct, masculine noun]; 1-octadecanamine [correct, feminine noun]; octadecylamine [correct, feminine noun]; n-octadécylamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; octadécylamine normale [correct, feminine noun]; stéarylamine [correct, feminine noun]; amino-1 octadécane [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: n- Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H39N ou CH3(CH2)16CH2NH2