English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
captan [correct, standardized]; N-(trichloromethylthio) cyclohex-4-ene-1, 2-dicarboximide [correct, see observation]; N-trichloromethylmercapto-tetrahydrophthalimide [correct]
CONT: Captan. ... Properties: White to cream powder ... Practically insoluble in water; partially soluble in acetone, benzene and toluene; slightly soluble in ethylene dichloride and chloroform ... Hazard: Toxic and irritant ... Uses: Seed treatment; fungicide in paints, plastics, leather, fabrics, and fruit preservation.
OBS: N-(trichloromethylthio) cyclohex-4-ene-1, 2-dicarboximid e : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: N : This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: captan: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H8Cl3NO2S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
captane [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; N-(trichlorométhylthio) tétrahydro 3a,4,7,7a isoindolinedione-1,3 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N-(trichlorométhylsulfanyl) cyclohex-4-ène-1,2-dicarboximide [correct, masculine noun]; captan [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fongicide.
OBS: N; a : Ces lettres s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: captane : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H8Cl3NO2S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
captán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido pulverulento de color entre blanco y cremoso, casi insoluble en agua; parcialmente soluble en acetona, benceno y tolueno. Tóxico e irritante. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H8Cl3NO2S