English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-[3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyl] ethane-1, 2-diamine [correct, see observation]; aminoethylaminopropylmethoxysilane [avoid]
OBS: N-[3-(trimethoxysilyl) propyl] ethane-1, 2-diamine : The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: NH2[CH2]2NH[CH2]3Si(OCH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-[3-(triméthoxysilyl)propyl]éthane-1,2-diamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aminoéthylaminopropylméthoxysilane [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: N-[3-(triméthoxysilyl)propyl]éthane-1,2-diamine: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : NH2[CH2]2NH[CH2]3Si(OCH3)3