English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-(naphthalen-1-yl) ethane-1, 2-bis(aminium) dichloride [correct, see observation]; N-(naphthalen-1-yl) ethane-1, 2-diamine dihydrochloride [correct, see observation]; N-(1-naphtyl) ethylenediamine dihydrochloride [correct, see observation]; N-alpha-naphthylethylenediamine dihydrochloride [avoid, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless crystals, soluble in water, that is used as a reagent for the quantitative determination of sulfa drugs and for the detection of nitrogen dioxide in air.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: N-(naphthalen-1-yl) ethane-1, 2-bis(aminium) dichloride : form recommended by the IUPAC(Int. Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula : C10sub>N7</sub>NHCH2CH2NH2●2HCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dichlorure de N-(naphtalén-1-yl)éthanebis(aminium) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorhydrate de N-(naphtalén-1-yl)éthane-1,2-diamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorhydrate de N-(1-naphtyl)éthylènediamine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorhydrate de N-1-naphtyléthylènediamine [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: dichlorure de N-(naphtalén-1-yl)éthanebis(aminium) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union int. de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10N7NHCH2CH2NH2●2HCl