English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-(3-chloroprop-2-en-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tetraazaadamantan-1-ium chloride [correct, see observation]; 1-(3-chloroallyl)-3,5,7-triaza-1-azoniaadamantane chloride [correct]; N-(3-chloroallyl) hexaminium chloride [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white to cream-colored powder which is soluble in water and methanol and which is used as a preservative in latexes, paints, floor polishes, joint cements and adhesives due to its bactericidal properties [and which is] used in inks and starches.
OBS: 1-(3-chloroprop-1-en-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tetraazaadamantan-1-ium chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N-(3-chloroallyl) hexaminium chloride : The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formulas : C6H12sub>N4</sub>(CH2CHCHCl) Cl or C9H16Cl2sub>N4</sub>
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure de 1-(3-chloroprop-2-én-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tétraazaadamantan-1-ium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chlorure de 1-(3-chloroallyl)-3,5,7-triaza-1-azoniaadamantane [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de (chloro-3 allyl)-1 triaza-3,5,7 azonia-1 adamantane [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: chlorure de 1-(3-chloroprop-2-én-1-yl)-1,3,5,7-tétraazaadamantan-1-ium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H12N4(CH2CHCHCl)Cl or C9H16Cl2N4