English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
chokey [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow channel between islands in a river.
CONT: Little Chokey, N.B.
OBS: chokey: rare; generic used in N.B.
OBS: chokey: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie naturelle, courte et étroite, entre des terres ou des hauts-fonds.
CONT: Passe aux Chats, N.-É.
OBS: passe : générique attesté au Québec et dans les provinces de l'Atlantique.
OBS: passe : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.