English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plain [correct]
DEF: Area of flat or gently rolling terrain.
CONT: Abrahams Plain, N.B.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface étendue, généralement de basse altitude, peu accidentée et de faible dénivellation.
CONT: Plaine à Jérôme, N.-B.
OBS: Attesté au Québec et au N.-B.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
llanura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio continental amplio, plano y con drenaje superficial.