English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hole [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Deep place in a stream.
CONT: Tilley’s Hole, Ont.
OBS: hole: rare; generic used in N.B., Ont., and Man.
OBS: hole: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fosse [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un cours d'eau généralement plus profonde et moins rapide que les eaux adjacentes.
CONT: Fosse Adam, Québec.
OBS: fosse : sert souvent d'aire de repos au saumon dans sa montaison vers les frayères et est alors appelée «fosse à saumon». Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: fosse : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.