English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
thoroughfare [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow channel joining two water bodies.
CONT: Sugar Island Thoroughfare, N.B.
OBS: thoroughfare: generic used in Nfld. and N.B.
OBS: thoroughfare: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chenal [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie navigable naturelle ou aménagée entre des terres ou des hauts-fonds.
CONT: Chenal des Grands Voiliers, Québec.
OBS: chenal : on entend également le terme "chenail" pour chenal au Québec et dans les régions d'expression française des Maritimes. Générique attesté dans plusieurs provinces.
OBS: chenal : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.