English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
dune [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Stretch of coastal sand hills.
CONT: South Kouchibouguac Dune, N.B.
OBS: Uncommon in official names; used in N.B.
OBS: dune: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dune [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relief de sable.
CONT: Dune du Havre aux Basques, Qué.
OBS: Relief édifié par le vent et habituellement situé sur le littoral de la mer. Attesté au Québec et au N.-B.
OBS: dune : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
duna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relieve de arena formado por el viento a lo largo de las costas [...].