English (Zoology; Plant Diseases)
tortoiseshell butterfly [correct]; tortoise shell [correct]; tortoise-shell butterfly [correct]
DEF: Any of the several brilliantly colored butterflies of the genus Nymphalis; esp: either of two such butterflies (N. Milberti and N.J. Albrun) that in the larval state feed upon nettles.
French (Zoologie; Maladies des plantes)
vanesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Papillon rhopalocène, dont les chenilles sont glabres et les chrysalides toujours suspendues.
CONT: C'est notre plus petite Vanesse, ce qui n'enlève rien à sa beauté [au sujet de la Vanesse de Milberti].
OBS: Famille des nymphalidés.