English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
island [correct, see observation, officially approved]; isle [correct, see observation, officially approved]; eye [correct, see observation, officially approved]; limb [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Land area surrounded by water or marsh.
CONT: Cape Breton Island, N.S.
CONT: Isle of Bays, Sask.
CONT: Ireland’s Eye, N.W.T., N.L.
CONT: Devils Limb, N.S.
OBS: island: Widely used generic.
OBS: isle: Variant of island. Widely used generic.
OBS: eye: Use transferred from "Ireland’s Eye", Ireland. Rare; generic used in N.L. and N.W.T.
OBS: limb: Rare; generic used in N.S.
OBS: island; isle; eye; limb: Terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN)) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
île [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terre entourée d'eau.
CONT: (l')île d'Orléans (QC).
OBS: île : Générique attesté partout à travers le pays.
OBS: île : Terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques - (CPCNG)) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
isla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de tierra rodeada de agua.