English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crag [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Steep jagged prominence.
CONT: Phantom Crag, Alta.
OBS: crag: rare; generic used in Alta., B.C. and N.W.T.
OBS: crag: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pic [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; piton [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; pointu [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Relief élevé dont le sommet dessine une pointe aiguë.
CONT: Pic Tordu, C.-B.
CONT: Piton Péquin, Qué.
CONT: Pointu de la Rivière Verte, N.-B.
OBS: pic : générique attesté au Qué. et en C.-B.
OBS: piton : Descriptif attesté au Qué.
OBS: pointu : générique attesté au N.-B.
OBS: pic; piton; pointu : termes et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.