English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lump [correct]
DEF: Descriptive of the appearance of the feature.
CONT: Holmo Lump (shoal), N.B.
CONT: Basil Lump (hill), B.C.
CONT: Bulleys Lump (mountain), N.W.T.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun]; bosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline de la Tortue, Québec.
CONT: Bosse à Christine, N.É.
OBS: colline : Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte.
OBS: bosse : Descriptif attesté en N.É.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.