English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
inlet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Elongated body of water extending from a sea or lake.
CONT: Admiralty Inlet, N.W.T.
OBS: Widely used.
OBS: inlet: Term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bras [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: bras : Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.