English (Toponymy)
land [correct, noun]
DEF: Terrain distinguishable from its surroundings.
CONT: Musgrave Land, Nfld.
OBS: Used in the Atlantic Provinces, Ontario, and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT