English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
neck [correct]
DEF: Narrow strip of land extending into a body of water, sometimes joining two larger land masses.
CONT: Digby Neck, N.S.
OBS: Used in the Atlantic Provinces, B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
langue de terre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de terre étroite et allongée qui sépare deux masses d'eau.
CONT: Langue de terre Chikaskaw, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.