English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tickle [correct]
DEF: Narrow stretch of saltwater; usually with hazardous tides, currents, and rocks.
CONT: Cut Throat Tickle, Nfld.
OBS: Used in Nfld; rare in N.S. and N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
passage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Bougainville, Québec.
OBS: Dans la pratique "passage" et "détroit" peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.