English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
detour [correct]
DEF: Horseshoe-shaped bend in a watercourse.
CONT: Grand Détour, N.W.T.
OBS: Rare; used in N.W.T.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
courbe [correct, feminine noun]; détour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflexion dans le tracé d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Courbe du Sault, Québec.
CONT: Le Grand Détour, Québec.
OBS: courbe : La courbe et le détour sont moins accentués que le coude. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: détour : Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.