English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
prairie [correct]
DEF: Area of flat or gently rolling grassland; larger than a meadow and often extensive.
CONT: Grande Prairie, Alta.
OBS: Used in Man., Alta., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: prairie: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: prairie: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
prairie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: prairie : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
OBS: prairie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.