English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
basin [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Body of water, usually equidimensional in plan, connected to a larger body of water by one or more passages.
CONT: Bedford Basin, N.W.T.
OBS: basin: widely used generic.
OBS: basin: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bassin [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan d'eau abritant les navires et souvent relié à une nappe d'eau par une entrée étroite.
CONT: Bassin Bickerdike, Québec.
OBS: bassin : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: bassin : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.